TODAY IS:    
 

IBS OFFICERS

The following officers were elected to serve IBS between the closing ceremonies
of the 6th & 7th international conferences of IBS (January 2013-2015):

President
Rosemary Gillespie
President Elect
Carsten Rahbek
Past President
Lawrence Heaney
V. P. for Conferences
Dan Gavin
V. P. for Public Affairs & Communications
Michael Dawson
V. P. for Development & Awards
George Stevens
Secretary
Richard Field
Treasurer
Lois F. Alexander
Director-at-large
Catherine Graham
Director-at-large
David Nogués-Bravo
Student-at-large
Leticia Ochoa-Ochoa
Upcoming meeting host (ex officio)
Carl Beierkuhnlein
Past Graduate student representative (ex officio)
Ana Margarida Santos


COMMITTEE MEMBERS and APPOINTED OFFICIALS
(2013-2015):

Nominations and Elections
Lawrence Heaney (Chair)
David Nogués-Bravo
Catherine Graham
Carsten Rahbek
 
Awards
Carsten Rahbek (Chair - Alfred Russel Wallace Award)
Catherine Badgley
Pablo A. Marquet
Jens-Christian Svenning
Felisa Smith
 
Brett Riddle (Chair - MacArthur & Wilson Award)
Miguel Araujo
Christy McCain
Bob Ricklefs
 
Early Career Biogeographers Committee
Leticia Ochoa-Ochoa
Sandra Nogué
Andres Lira Noriega
Carolina Tovar
Marta Jarzina
Ana Margarida Santos
George Stevens (ex officio)
 
Diversity & Membership
David Nogués-Bravo
(co-Chair & coordinator for Europe)
Catherine Graham
(co-Chair & coordinator for North America)
Chris Simon
(Continental coordinator for Australasia)
Zhiheng Wang
(Continental coordinator for Asia)
Thiago Rangel
(Continental coordinator for South America)
George Stevens (ex officio)
Mike Dawson (ex officio, communications)
Daniel Gavin (ex officio, conferences)
 
Advertising and Outreach
Mike Dawson (Chair, ex officio)
Joaquín Hortal
Leticia M. Ochoa-Ochoa
Jacquelyn Gill
 
Fundraising & Sponsorship
George Stevens (Chair)
Carsten Rahbek
Michael Dawson
Karen Faller
Daniel Gavin
Rosemary Gillespie
Lawrence Heaney
Leticia Ochoa Ochoa
 
Frontiers of Biogeography
Joaquín Hortal (Editor-in-Chief)
Richard Field (Deputy Editor-in-Chief)
Michael Dawson (Deputy Editor-in-Chief
.................& Advisory Editorial Board [ex officio])
Miguel B. Araújo (Advisory Editorial Board)
Lawrence Heaney (Advisory Editorial Board)
David G. Jenkins (Advisory Editorial Board
.................& Associate Editor)
Richard Ladle (Advisory Editorial Board
.................& Associate Editor)
Mark Lomolino (Advisory Editorial Board)
Jan Beck (Associate Editor)
Jessica Blois (Associate Editor)
Chris Burridge (Associate Editor)
Marcus V. Cianciaruso (Resources Editor)
Markus Eichhorn (Book Review Editor)
Roy Erkens (Biogeography Compendium Editor)
Suzanne Fritz (Associate Editor)
Daniel Gavin (Associate Editor)
Michelle Greve (Associate Editor)
Matthew J. Heard (Associate Editor)
Xiaolei Huang (Associate Editor)
Frank A. La Sorte (Associate Editor)
Richard G. Pearson (Associate Editor)
Willem Renema (Associate Editor)
Núria Roura-Pascual (Associate Editor)
Spyros Sfenthourakis (Associate Editor)
Marten Winter (Associate Editor)
Lauren Schiebelhut (Editorial Assistant)
Joseph Bailey (Layout Assistant)
 
Bayreuth 2015 Meeting Host
Carl Beierkuhnlein
 
National Representatives
Asia
China – Xiaolei Huang
China – Wei Wang
China – Guoke Chen
Hong Kong - Jason Ali
Japan – Katsuhiro Nakao
South Korea – Jong-Hak Yun
Russia – Dennis Sandanov
India – Karthikeyan Vasudevan
India – Uma Ramakrishnan
Indonesia - Damayanti Buchori
Singapore - David Bickford
Australasia
New Zealand - K.C. Burns
Australia - Andy Austin
Australia - Crid Fraser
Europe
Denmark – Signe Normand
Finland – Hanna Tuomisto
France – Helene Morlon
Germany - Christian Hof
Germany - Marten Winter
Norway – Jon-Arvid Grytnes
Portugal – Paulo Borges
Spain – Raimundo Real
Sweden – Roland Jansson
Switzerland– Antoine Guisan
UK – Adam Algar
South America
TBA
 
Special committee on IPBES
Lars Opgenoorth (Chair)
Ana M. C. Santos
Dan Faith
Marten Winter
Carsten Rahbek (ex officio)
Michael Dawson (ex officio)
 

Thank you!

 

dfgh